Privacy Policy

Essentra Components Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with the Terms of Use and other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This Website is owned and operated by or on behalf of Essentra Components Limited ("We", "Us" and "Our", as appropriate in the context). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 547495 and Our registered office is at Avebury House, 201-249 Avebury Boulevard, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire MK9 1AU.

We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time, so please check this web-page regularly for updates.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, We are the data controller.

Information We may collect from you

We will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We may invite you to provide Us with personal information in order to provide you with services such as enquiry response, e-mail newsletters, invitation to events, and information updates. In order to process and fulfil orders, We may also obtain personal information about you (such as your name, address and email address) if you are a customer of Our business or you work for a customer of Our business.

Use made of the information

We use information you give to Us: (a) to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Us; (b) to provide you with information about other goods and services We offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; (c) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services We feel may interest you; (d) to notify you about changes to Our service; (e) to ensure that content from Our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may share your personal information with any member of Our group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including: (a) business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with You; (b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; (c) analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Website; (d) credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; (b) if Essentra Components Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; (c) If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms of Use or Conditions of Sale; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Essentra Components Limited, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We store your personal data

In order to deliver some or all of the services referred to above, We will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it for such processing outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") to other employees or Group companies for the purposes of improving communication and disclosures relating to Essentra and its international business activities, the fulfilment of customer orders and the processing of payment details. Please note that some countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of legal protection for personal information as countries within the EEA. By submitting your personal information on this Website, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information. Where We need to transfer your information to entities in any countries outside the EEA, We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that such information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Our security measures

In order to protect your privacy We take appropriate security measures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We endeavour to ensure that any party to which We transfer information has similar security measures. However, the internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that We shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent that such event has been caused by Our negligence or breach. Our responsibilities and your rights may vary according to local laws.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the Website.

A cookie can tailor the operation of a Website to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. A cookie in no way gives Us access to the files on your computer or to any information about you, other than the data that you provide and some of the activities that you carry out on Our Website.

This policy is strictly enforced. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You can, however, delete cookies from your computer at any time and advice as to how to do this is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We have carried out an audit of Our cookie-use and we do not believe that we are using any cookies on Our Website that are unduly intrusive. Our cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information. We use analytical cookies which collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, where visitors have come from and the pages visited. Additionally we use a cookie to enable the email-alert application to function and to recall if you have already viewed the cookies.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set up and how to manage and block/disable them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your rights / contact

If you do not agree with this privacy policy or any of the uses of data that We set out above you should not submit your personal information on this Website. If you want to stop receiving communications from Us, please follow the instructions that appear on the emails or other communications that We send to you in order to be unsubscribed from Our contact list. If you have any questions about Our use of data please send an e-mail to enquiries@essentra.com or write to Us at at Avebury House, 201-249 Avebury Boulevard, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire MK9 1AU or call +44 (0) 1908 359100 and ask to speak to the Deputy Company Secretary.